National Aeronautics and Space Administration + NASA Quest
+ Search Quest
 Find it at NASA
 Go
esta pagina esta disponible en español
Spaceward Bound Expedition: Mojave

group shot under palm trees
Click for larger view

NEW! Final Report Questions

Reporting from the Field! Read the Journals / See the Photos

Webcasts: March 28

Earn University Credit:

Training Sessions:

Documents:

Biographies:

Abigail Alling - Planetary Coral Reef Foundation
Mathew Allner - Team Lead, NASA Explorer School Teacher
Cherlyn Anderson - Team Lead, NASA Explorer School Teacher
Armando Azúa - Agronomical Engineer, Catholic University of Chile
Joseph Baker - NEAT Teacher, Georgia
Deborah Bazar - Education Technology Team, NASA Ames
Rosalba Bonaccorsi - Sedimentologist, NASA Ames
Henry Bortman - Science Writer, Editor, Astrobiology Magazine
Penelope Boston - Geomicrobiologist, New Mexico Tech
Elaine Bryant - Biological Sciences, San Jose State University
Catherine Campbell - Team Lead, NASA Explorer School Teacher

Frank Cleary - Elementary Teacher
Liza Coe - Educator; NASA Ames Education Division
Renee Condori Apaza - Chemical Engineer, Life Sciences Outreach, NASA Ames
Cassie Conley - Planetary Protection Officer (Acting), NASA Headquarters
John Conley - Photographer
Linda Conrad - Education Technology Team, NASA Ames
Jane Curnutt - California State University, San Bernardino
Gemma Cristóbal Perez - Elementary Teacher (Dual Language Immersion Program)
Alfonso Davila - Magnetotectic Bacteria, NASA Ames
Wanda Davis - Science Coordinator, NASA Ames
Brian Day - Education Technology Team, NASA Ames

Margo Deal
Meg Deppe - Vanguard Prep, Apple Valley, California
Judybett Díaz Fernández - Educational Support, Spanish Web Host
Raymond Dodd - Science and Language Arts Teacher, Columbia Middle School, California
Andrew Duncan -
Alberto G. Fairén - NASA Ames Research Center
Lauren Fletcher - Biological Sciences Design Engineer, NASA Ames
Kirsten Fristad - Planetary Science, Goddard Space Flight Center
Christy Garvin - Vaughan Elementary School, Powder Springs, Georgia
Rebecca Green - Evaluation Coordinator

John Griner
Ben Haller - Astrobiology Student, SJSU
Geoff Hammond - Team Lead, NASA Explorer School Teacher
Tracy Harlan
Melissa Harker - Astrobiology Student, SJSU
Danielle A. Hartkern - Central Park Middle School, Schenectady
Kathaleen A. Hartrum - Spaceward Bound Expedition: Mojave
Leonardo Hernandez - Graduate Student, San Jose State University
Linda Hoover - Riverview Middle School
Evan Justin - Middle School Science Teacher, McMurray Middle School
Monika Kress - Professor of Astronomy, San Jose State University

Jim Kuhl - Math Teacher
Christie LeBeau - 7th Grade Earth Science Teacher
Daniel Loewen - NEAT Teacher, Fresno County Office of Education, California
Guillermina Lopez - Middle School Teacher
Mike Lum - Astrobiology Student, SJSU
Kevin Macdonald - Science Teacher
Michael B. Marchiondo - Integrated Science Teacher, Tredyffrin/Easttown Middle School, Berwyn, Pennsylvania
Roberto Martinez - Educator, Bilingual Teacher
Paula Matheus - Graduate Student, San Jose State University

Chris McKay - Planetary Scientist, NASA Ames; Expedition Lead
Joe Monaco - Earth Science Teacher, Redlands East Valley High, CA
Jason Moyer-Schmit - Middle School Science Teacher
Rafael Navarro-González -- Laboratory of Plasma Chemistry & Planetary Studies, National Autonomous University, Mexico
Jim Nienow - Biology, Valdosta State University
Robert Palassou - Valley View School
Skip Pendleton - Middle School Science Teacher, Lyme School, NH
Saul Pérez Montaño - Chemist & Soil Researcher, NASA Ames
Eileen Poling - Teacher of Gifted Students
Doug Porter - Rising Sun Ohio County Community Schools

Linda Powers -Molecular Scientist, Utah State University
Jon Rask - Space Biologist
Sabine Rech - Biological Sciences, San Jose State University
Jolene Redvale - Museum Educator
Luther Richardson -Physics/Computer Science Teacher, NEAT member
Dan Ruby - Director, Fleischmann Planetarium & Science Center, Reno, Nevada
Robin Salonich - NES Team Member, Middle School Teacher
Sheila Siino - Fourth Grade Science Teacher
Heather Smith - Research Associate , Ecology of Lunar and Martian Analogs, NASA Ames Research Center
Roger J. Spears - Chemistry & Earth Science Teacher

Laura Ann Speegle - Science Teacher
A. Carey Sperling- NES Team Leader, Jim Bridger Middle School, Nevada
Mike Spilde - Cave Research Scientist
Henry Sun - Microbiologist, Desert Research Institute/Division of Earth and Ecosystem Sciences
Jim Taylor - Scientific and Technical Information Services area at NASA Ames Research Center
Jim Thompson - Cave Research Scientist
Melissa Trader - Science Teacher
Maite Trujillo San Martín - Robotics
Esther R. Uceda -- Space Science and Astrobiology Division, NASA Ames Research Center
Koby VanBeest - Team Lead, NASA Explorer School Teacher

Naomi Volain - Teacher, High School Biology
Tara Weatherholt - Pre-Service Physics Teacher
Steve Wells - Geomorphology
Sarah.Westover - Science Department Chair. Del Vallejo Middle School
Sam Wheeler - The Franklin Academy, Wake Forest, NC. 
Jacek Wierzchos - Chemist, University of Lerida
Dan Wray - Science Teacher, Lakeview Middle School, NASA NEAT
J. Judson Wynne - Cave Research Scientist, U.S. Geological Survey-Southwest Biological Science Center
Peng Yav - Astrobiology Student, SJSU

Helpful links

 

 


 FirstGov  NASA


Editor: Linda Conrad
NASA Official: Liza Coe
Last Updated: April 2007
Teachers Contact: Liza Coe
  (Lizabeth.K.Coe@nasa.gov)